You are on a train with 4 other people, one of whom stole your wallet!   Here are their statements, and exactly 3 of them are lies: Person 1 said, "2 stole the wallet." Person 2 said, "3 didn't steal it." Person 3 said, "I didn't steal it." Person 4 said, "3 stole your wallet." Who actually stole your wallet?


Others CHAMA PAVAN KUMAR on 15-Jul-2017 10:28

You are on a train with 4 other people, one of whom stole your wallet!

 

Here are their statements, and exactly 3 of them are lies:

Who actually stole your wallet?

on 28-Jul-2017 11:33

person 3 didnot steal it...but person 4 said that person 3 steal it... therefore person 4 only stole the wallet
on 29-Jul-2017 23:04

Here plz do note that Mr PAVAN , has stated that ONLY ONE person is telling the truth as 3 of them are lies: So let us consider situations: if P1 is true: P2 is true: becauz he says that P3 didn't steal ( which is true in this case) since two people can't speak truth WRONG --- break from situation P1 is lying if P2 is true: P1 is False: accepted P3 is true: since both P3 and P2 say that P3 didn't steal thus P3 is saying the truth WRONG scenario P2 is lying if P3 is true: refer 'P2 is true' since n=both convey the same WRONG case P3 is also lying if P4 is true: P1 is false: becauz he says 2 is thief but three is actual culprit P2 is false: she contradicts what 4 is saying P3 is false: as he is the thief, but denies ALL TEST CASES PASSED P4 is saying the TRUTH Since P4 is the only person who is speaking the truth we will beleive his words: '3 stole your wallet' Thus THREE ( 3 ) is the thief who stole my wallet.
on 13-Aug-2017 15:38

person 2 is the thief who stole my wallet
on 16-Aug-2017 15:26

Person 3 Stole the wallet, Person 4 speaks the truth.